General Requirements

The following is a list of documents, dependant on the immigration category being applied for, that may be required before a formal application can be submitted to the appropriate visa office:

  • Copies of passports
  • Marriage Certificate if applicable
  • Divorce Decree if applicable
  • Birth Certificates
  • School/University Transcripts and Certificates
  • Professional/Occupational Certificates
  • Evidence of funds available for transfer to Canada
  • Passport sized photographs
  • A police certificate, clearance or record of no information must be provided for each country in which the applicant or dependant children have lived for more than six months in the last 10 years. If applicants are unable to get police clearances, they must provide a written explanation and an original letter from the police authority confirming that they will not issue a certificate
  • Letters of reference from bankers attesting to the applicant’s business history, background and experience
  • Letters of reference from business associations and organizations, suppliers and customers attesting to the applicant’s business background
  • Photographs of business premises
  • Copy of business registration or license
  • Copy of Charter/Articles of Incorporation
  • Copies of Income Tax Returns
  • Brochures and promotional material describing the existing business and/or product line
  • Annual Reports
  • Proof of financial net worth including: bank statements, term deposits evidence of commodity holdings, common stock holdings, bonds and deeds or title papers of property holdings
  • Copies of all annual financial statements for the preceding three years
TOP