Visas and Immigration

VISITOR
Canada welcomes you as a tourist, student or temporary worker. Every year, more than 5 million people visit Canada to enjoy the many opportunities our country has to offer. Depending on where you live, and the reason for your visit, you will need to meet certain entry requirements. In some cases, if you plan to stay in Canada for a certain period of time, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa.

To visit Canada, you must:

  1. Have a valid travel document, such as a passport
  2. Be in good health
  3. Satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin
  4. Satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit and 5. Have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.

You may also need:

  1. A Temporary Resident Visa, depending on your citizenship
  2. A medical examination and
  3. A letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Travel Documents:
Transport companies, such as airlines, must ensure you have proper, valid travel documents when you enter Canada. If you do not have the proper documents, you may be delayed or denied boarding.

Visas and exemptions:
You may or may not need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada, depending on your citizenship. Even if you are exempt, though, there is important information you need to know before you plan your trip.

Inadmissibility:
Some people are inadmissible—they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including involvement in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime. You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons.

Criminal inadmissibility:
If you have committed or been convicted of a criminal offence, you may not be allowed to enter Canada.

Criminal offences include both minor and serious offences, such as theft, assault, manslaughter, dangerous driving and driving while under the influence of drugs or alcohol. For a complete list of criminal offences in Canada, consult the Canadian Criminal Code. If you were convicted of a crime when you were under the age of 18, you can probably still enter Canada.

SOKO Immigration Consulting Service is able to provide full information and counselling on all entry requirements to Canada, including the countries which require a Temporary Resident Visa, inadmissibilities etc. Please contact us with any questions you may have.

TEMPORARY WORKERS
Every year, over 90,000 foreign workers enter Canada to work temporarily in jobs that help Canadian employers address skill shortages, or as live-in caregivers. A work permit is needed for most temporary jobs in Canada, though for some positions and business people it is not necessary.

SOKO Immigration Consulting Service is able to provide full information and counselling on all requirements for Temporary Workers in Canada. Please contact us with any questions you may have.

STUDENTS
More than 130,000 students come to study in Canada every year and even more come to Canada to learn English or French. Foreign students bring a rich culture to our classrooms. Your knowledge and skills are welcome in our schools. Canadian provinces regulate education and schools in Canada. For more detailed information on living and studying in a specific province or territory, contact the school where you wish to study.

SOKO Immigration Consulting Service is able to provide full information and counselling on all requirements for Students in Canada. Please contact us with any questions you may have.

IMMIGRATING TO CANADA
Immigrating to Canada permanently is an exciting opportunity. However, there are several things you should consider before you apply to be a permanent resident. If you want to immigrate to Canada, there are a few different ways to apply. You will need to decide which immigration program will work best for you and your family:

  1. SKILLED WORKERS AND PROFESSIONALS (for people who want to settle and work in Canada other than the province of Quebec)
  2. QUEBEC-SELECTED SKILLED WORKERS (for people selected by the government of the province of Quebec for settlement and work)
  3. CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS (for people who have recent Canadian work experience or have graduated and recently worked in Canada)
  4. INVESTORS, ENTREPRENEURS OR SELF-EMPLOYED (for people who want to start a business in Canada)
  5. PROVINCIAL NOMINEES (for people who are being nominated by one of Canada’s provinces for settlement and work)
  6. FAMILY SPONSORSHIP (having a family member join you in Canada if you are a citizen of permanent resident)

SOKO Immigration Consulting Services is able to provide full information and counselling on which immigration category best meets your needs and situation. Please contact us with any questions you may have.

REFUGEES
Refugees and people needing protection are people in or outside Canada who fear returning to their home country. In keeping with its humanitarian tradition and international obligations, Canada provides protection to thousands of people every year. Canada offers refugee protection to people in Canada who fear persecution or whose removal from Canada would subject them to a danger of torture, a risk to their life or a risk of cruel and unusual treatment or punishment. Groups and individuals can sponsor refugees from abroad who qualify to come to Canada.

SOKO Immigration Consulting Services is able to provide full information and counselling on which the refugee protection system in Canada. Please contact us with any questions you may have.

TOP